- FRIDAY, JULY 20th -


4:00pm - 8:30pm

Vendor/Sponsor Show Ongoing All Evening


5:30 pm
"Human Health and Mold Toxicity"
by Ivan Hochstetler & David Manwiller

6:30 pm
"My Journey Towards Stewardship"
by Roman Stoltzfoos

"Medflight Landing" (Weather Permitting)
by Baltic and Sugarcreek Fire and EMS


keynote-presentation

- SATURDAY, JULY 21st -

8:30am
Sheep herding demonstration with Border Collies. 


FARMSTEAD TRACK

fffd_horses

9:00am
“Organic Dairying—Grass or Grain?”
by Ervin Barkman, Elmer Graber, Joseph Miller, Paul Miller
w/ Ivan Barkman moderator


10:00am
“Pasture Walk”


10:00am
“Backyard Gardening (Problem Solving)”
by Henry Erb, Jr.


11:00am
“Working and Raising Mules—Is It Really Worth It?”
by John Nisley


1:00pm
“Understanding Basic Soil Fertility”
by Raymond Yoder, Jr.


2:00pm
“Diversified Farming—What Worked and What Didn’t”
by Brad Berry

HOMEMAKER'S TRACK

fffd_homemaker

9:00am
“Healthy Alternatives to Store Bought Foods”
by Regina Rosenberry


10:00am
“Maximizing Your Acre”
by Milan Wengerd


10:00am
“Herb Walk”


11:00am
“The Benefits of Cultured Dairy”
by Elam Lapp


1:00pm
“Saving Your Own Seeds”
by Ridge Hollow Seed Alliance


2:00pm
“What Is In Your Lunch Box?”
by Regina Rosenberry, Rhoda Wengerd, Clara Miller
w/ Karen Geiser moderator


2:00pm
“Herb Walk”

NATURAL RESOURCES TRACK

fffd_naturalresources

8:15 & 8:45am
Nature Walk


8:30am & 2:30pm
Trapping Demonstration
by The Lure Shack


9:00am
Presenting Canine Finn: The Wildlife Officer’s Dog
by Jeremy Carter


9:15am & 1:45pm
Forestry Walk
by John Kehn, ODNR Div. of Forestry


9:30am & 12:30pm
Trapping and Calling
by Smokey


10:00am
Tree Trimming Demonstration
by Marvin Yoder


11:00am & 2:00pm
Developing a Deer Habitat Plan 
by David Hershberger


1:00pm
Timber Harvesting - Property Tax Laws
by John Kehn, ODNR Div. of Forestry


1:15pm
Butterfly Walk
by Ed Schlabach
 

CHILDREN'S TENT ACTIVITIES

fffd_childrens

Lots of hands-on & on-going activities, including:

Rope Making 

Chick Hatching

Salve Making Demo by Sprigs Life

Wood Engraving 

Where Milk Comes From Udderly EZ Milker

Treasure Garden 

Corn Box 

Helium Balloons

Animal Balloons 

Story Time 

Pony Cart Rides


There will be a “Family Area” set up in the barn with changing stations, trash cans for diapers, and areas for nursing.

This will also be an air conditioned area for anyone who needs a break from the heat!

POULTRY TRACK

fffd_chicken

 9:00am
"Home Incubation Basics"
by Bill Karcher


10:00am
Nutrition Management for Pastured Poultry
by Jeff Mattox


11:00am
"Commercial Versus Pastured (Food Samples)"


1:00pm
“Marketing Your Poultry”
by Mike Badger


2:00pm
Successful Egg Production
by Paul David Yoder

BEEKEEPING TRACK

fffd_beekeeping

 9:00am
"Starting Right With Honey Bees"
by Monroe Miller


10:00am
"Sustainable Beekeeping, Paying Attention to Little Details"
by Ray Wirt


11:00am
How It Works at Resilience Apiary 
by Abraham Yoder


12:00pm
“Keeping Healthy Bees”
Earl Hoffman


1:00pm
The Little Things That Make A Difference in Hive Management
by Abraham Yoder


2:00pm
"Marking Your Queen and Record Keeping—Those Little Notes Matter"
Jason Bosler 


3:00pm
Social Hour—Mingle with the Speakers and Ask Questions

Sessions, Demonstrations & Supplies

 

ONGOING DEMONSTRATIONS

fffd_horsetraining

Horse training

Pony Safety

First Aid