- FRIDAY, JULY 14th -


4:00pm - 8:30pm

Vendor/Sponsor Show Ongoing All Evening


6:00 pm 
"Retaining Values in an Ever Changing World."
by David Miller, Jr.

6:30-7:30 pm 
"Do's and Don't of Buggy Horse Safety"
by Lonnie Schlabach

8:00 pm 
Mock Crash/Burn Demonstration
by Winesburg Fire Department


 

- SATURDAY, JULY 15th -

8:30am 
Sheep herding demonstration with Border Collies. 


9:00am
Tent activities begin! 

FARMSTEAD TENT

fffd_horses

9:00am
“High Tunnel Tomatoes- Small Acreage Opportunities”
by Mike Erb


10:00-10:30am
“Biology is Life, Microbes are Your Best Friends”
by Max Van Ormon


10:30-11:00am
“Sheep Farming Panel Discussion”
by Ivan Ray Raber, Mervin Troyer, & Bill Simmons


12:15
KEYNOTE SPEECH
“The Value of Agriculture in Our Heritage”
by David Miller, Jr. 

David Jr. and wife Sharon live on a 115-acre farm (renting and additional 80 acres) in Pleasant Valley near Sugarcreek. Their family of four sons and two daughters are also very involved. Producing organic milk is the main focus of their diversified farm. 


1:00-2:00pm
“Family Finances, Planning Ahead”
Beistand Committee


2:00-3:00pm
“Pastured Pork- Do's & Don'ts”
by Trevor Clatterbuck & Aden Keim

HOMEMAKER'S TENT

fffd_homemaker

9:00am & 2:00pm
“Herb Walk”
by R&R Herbs


9:00am
“Homegrown vests Grocery Store”
by Emily Hershberger


10:00am
“Getting Your Children Involved at Home”
by Mark & Esta Raber


11:00am
“Beginners Herb Walk”
by Karen Geiser


11:00am
“Lasagna Gardening”
by Luke Simon


1:00pm
“Health in the Digestive Tract”
by R&R Herbs


2:00pm
“Soap Making”
by Cindy Miller

 

NATURAL RESOURCES TENT

fffd_naturalresources

8:15 & 8:45am
Bird & Nature Walk


8:30am & 2:30pm
Trapping Demonstration
by Mark Mast


9:00am
Farm Pond Q&A
by Steve Fender


9:30am & 12:30pm
Trapping & Calling Demonstration
with Smokey McNichols


10:00am
“Bats- A Better Understanding”
by Don & Diana Plant


11:00am & 2:00pm
Developing a Deer Habitat Plan
by David Hershberger


11:45am
“Ohio's Deer Herd Health-CWD Update”
with Bryan Kay (Division of Wildlife)


1:00pm
"Timber Harvesting: How, When, Why" 
by John Keene (State Forester)


1:30pm
Trapping Turtles


1:45pm
Forestry Walk
with Raymond Yoder & John Keene
 

CHILDREN'S TENT

fffd_childrens

Lots of hands-on & on-going activities, including:

  • Remote Control Model Airplanes
  • Ziploc Bag Ice Cream
  • Flower & Parachute Crafts
  • Make a Mini Garden (Please bring a 1-2 qt. container)
  • Helium Balloons & Balloon Animals
  • Giant "I Spy" Game
  • Needle-in-a-Haystack
  • Pony Cart Rides
  • Farm Animal Visits
  • Story Time

There will be a “Family Area” set up in the barn with changing stations, trash cans for diapers, and areas for nursing.

This will also be an air conditioned area for anyone who needs a break from the heat!

POULTRY TENT

fffd_chicken

 9:00am
"Raising Backyard Turkeys--Starting Turkey Poults"
by Bill Karcher (Eagle Nest Poultry)


10:00am
The Benefits of a Home Poultry Flock
Panel Discussion


11:00am
"Wholesome Healthy Chicken--Food Samples"
with Aden Troyer & Aden Miller Families


1:00pm
“Homeopathic Medicine for Poultry”
by Fertrell Company


2:00pm
Direct Marketing to the Consumer

BEEKEEPING TENT

fffd_beekeeping

 9:00am
"Beginning in Beekeeping"
by Aaron Weaver


10:00am
"The ABC's of Beekeeping"
by Jason Bosler (Bosler's Honey Bees)


11:00am
Keynote Speech from Stratford Ecology Center 
with Dave Noble (Stratford Ecology Center)


12:00pm
“Queen Production and Genetic Selection”
by Laura Urban (Urban Bee Company, Akron) 


1:00pm
Disease & Pest Management
by Dave Noble


2:00pm
"The Qualities of the Different Species of Honeybees"
by Ray Wort (Tuscarawas County Beekeepers Association President & Local Beekeeper) 


3:00pm
Social Hour: Q&A on Beekeeping with the experts! 

Sessions, Demonstrations & Supplies

 

ONGOING DEMONSTRATIONS

fffd_horsetraining

Horse training

Fire Safety

Rain Run-off Simulator